After initial nomination entries are in (by 15th February 2013), our team will select 3 businesses or people in each category and post the results here as a  list of finalists.

Selection process explained:

Our team will produce a short list of nominated businesses after reviewing the online or postal submissions and supporting information.
The short listed businesses will then be promoted on our website and in the local press during which the main 2 category businesses will have short videos made.
We will then pass the short list to our panel of 3 independent judges who will deliberate over the final category winners to be announced at the Gala Awards dinner.

Good Luck!

FINALIST winners are in!

 

winning!

Category Finalist 1 Finalist 2 Finalist 3
Chippenham business of the year - Sponsored by HermanMiller Bechtle Direct Good Energy IXYS UK Westcode
Independent business of the year - Sponsored by Awdry Bailey & Douglas Amelia Classics John Williams Oak Furniture Land
Business person of the year - Sponsored by Digiprint Group Mark Adams Jason Bannister Gary Hatto
Hotel or restaurant of the year - Sponsored by Munro's Cafe Bar Angel Hotel Jolly Huntsman Guyers House Hotel
Young entrepreneur of the year - Sponsored by G. Hatto Barbershops Pinkies Chippenham Youth Theatre Vintage Couture 77
Young apprentice of the year - Sponsored by Wiltshire College Richie Lander Ben Haggerty Charlotte Gainey
Small business of the year - Sponsored by Chippenham Town Council Avagio Headways Barbers Just Fascinating
Start up business of the year - Sponsored by Chamber of Commerce City Dressing Popshop Wiltshire Vintage Couture 77
Environmental business of the year - Sponsored by DC Leisure Good Energy Wiltshire Wood Recycling Herman Miller
Creative Business of the year - Sponsored by Digisigns Squash Imagery Chippenham Youth Theatre Baby Woohoo
Retailer of the year - Sponsored by Emery Gate Edward and Alan Oak Furniture Land Pink Planet
Customer service award - Sponsored by 24-7 Staffing Michael Antony Amelia Classics Specsavers
Training company of the year - Sponsored by Michael Antony Popshop Wiltshire Specsavers Chippenham Motor Co
Business service of the year - Sponsored by Dutton Mander Duffill The IT Guy Togethia Media Services IT Solutions
Innovation business of the year - Sponsored by Amelia Classics IXYS UK Westcode Herman Miller Arkivum


We would like to congratulate all of the short-listed nominees for getting to the FINALS stage of the awards and wish you the best of luck at the final.

With thanks to our main event sponsors:ccp_logo